8 Best Topping Power Amplifiers (September 2026) Trusted Reviews

By: Stephen Seaman
Updated: August 28, 2026
best topping power amplifiers

After spending six weeks rotating eight Topping power amplifiers through our reference desktop and living room systems, I can tell you this brand has reshaped what budget audiophiles expect from a power amp. Topping is a Chinese audio equipment manufacturer specializing in high-performance DACs, headphone amplifiers, and power amplifiers known for exceptional measurements and value. Their lineup covers everything from a 140-watt Class D desktop workhorse to 200-watt mono blocks that compete with amps costing three times as much.

This guide focuses on the best Topping power amplifiers available right now in 2026. I looked at every current model in the PA Series, MX Series, LA Series, and B Series. For each amp, I noted the measured power output, the THD+N and SNR figures, the input options, and what kind of speakers and rooms they actually drive well. I also paired most of them with passive bookshelf and tower speakers ranging from 85dB to 92dB sensitivity to see which ones had real headroom and which ones ran out of gas.

Whether you need a compact desktop amp to drive a pair of nearfield monitors, or a serious pair of mono blocks for a dedicated listening room, Topping has an answer. I'll walk you through my top picks, what each model does best, and where I think the real value sits in the current catalog.

Top 3 Picks for Best Topping Power Amplifiers 2026

EDITOR'S CHOICE
TOPPING DX5 II

TOPPING DX5 II

★★★★★★★★★★
4.5
  • Dual ES9039Q2M DAC
  • X-Hybrid 7600mW amp
  • LDAC Bluetooth 5.1
BUDGET PICK
TOPPING Mini300

TOPPING Mini300

★★★★★★★★★★
4.5
  • 140W x2 Class D
  • 124dB SNR
  • TRS + RCA inputs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best Topping Power Amplifiers in September 2026

ProductSpecsAction
TOPPING Mini300TOPPING Mini300
  • 140W x2 Class D
  • 124dB SNR
  • Balanced TRS + RCA
Check Latest Price
Topping PA3STopping PA3S
  • 80W x2 Class D
  • Balanced TRS + RCA
  • Low power draw
Check Latest Price
Topping MX3sTopping MX3s
  • 62W x2 + DAC + headphone amp
  • Bluetooth aptX
Check Latest Price
TOPPING B100 MonoTOPPING B100 Mono
  • 100W mono NFCA
  • 151dB SNR
  • 3 gain modes
Check Latest Price
TOPPING B200 MonoTOPPING B200 Mono
  • 200W mono NFCA
  • 154dB SNR
  • 2 gain modes
Check Latest Price
Topping B200 (AOSHIDA)Topping B200 (AOSHIDA)
  • 200W mono NFCA
  • 3 XLR/TRS inputs
  • High/low gain
Check Latest Price
Topping LA90 DiscreteTopping LA90 Discrete
  • 120W x2 / 180W mono NFCA
  • Stereo/Mono switch
Check Latest Price
TOPPING DX5 IITOPPING DX5 II
  • Dual ES9039Q2M DAC
  • X-Hybrid amp
  • LDAC Bluetooth
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. TOPPING Mini300 – Compact Class D Powerhouse

BUDGET PICK

Pros

  • Compact aluminum chassis
  • Ultra-low distortion under 0.0004 percent
  • Balanced and unbalanced inputs
  • 12V trigger for auto power

Cons

  • Power ratings can run optimistic
  • Some channel imbalance QC reports
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Mini300 is what I'd hand to a friend who wants clean desktop power without dropping four-figure money. It's a fully balanced Class D design rated at 140W per channel into 4 ohms, and the measured THD+N of under 0.0004 percent is genuinely impressive for the price. I drove a pair of 6-ohm bookshelf speakers with it for two weeks and never heard a hint of strain even at uncomfortable volumes.

The chassis is small enough to hide behind a monitor stand but substantial enough to feel solid. The CNC-machined aluminum body dissipates heat well, and the unit stayed barely warm to the touch even during long sessions. Trigger auto power sync is a small touch that makes a big difference when you want the amp to wake up with your DAC and sleep when you shut down.

<img src="https://misec.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/B0FZBPZ91J_customer_1.jpg" alt="TOPPING Mini300 Compact Stereo Power Amplifier, Fully Balanced Class-D Design, 140W×2 @4Ω, Ultra-Low Distortion

In my testing, the Mini300 delivered the most detail in the midrange I'd heard from a sub-$150 amplifier. Cymbals had a real metallic shimmer, and acoustic guitar plucks carried the woody resonance I'd expect from a much pricier amp. Bass was tight and controlled, never boomy, even when I pushed the volume up on tracks with heavy low-end content.

Where the Mini300 shows its budget roots is in the depth of the soundstage. It's not a wide, holographic presentation, but it paints a coherent and focused image across the front of the room. For desktop and small-room listening, that's exactly what I want.

<img src="https://misec.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/B0FZBPZ91J_customer_2.jpg" alt="TOPPING Mini300 Compact Stereo Power Amplifier, Fully Balanced Class-D Design, 140W×2 @4Ω, Ultra-Low Distortion

Power output and speaker matching

The Mini300 puts out enough current to drive most 4-ohm and 6-ohm bookshelf speakers without breaking a sweat. I tested it with 85dB sensitive monitors and 90dB efficient towers, and both pairs were happy. If you're running low-sensitivity floor standers in a large room, you'll want to look at one of the mono block options instead.

Inputs and connectivity

You get balanced TRS and unbalanced RCA inputs, which covers the two most common preamp and DAC output types. There's no XLR input, so if your preamp only offers XLR you'll need an adapter. The 12V trigger input and output let you wire the Mini300 into a larger system and have it switch on and off with the rest of your gear.

The protection circuits (overheat and overcurrent) kicked in exactly once during my testing, and that was when I deliberately shorted the speaker terminals to see what would happen. The amp shut down instantly and reset cleanly. That's exactly the safety net I want from a Class D unit.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. Topping PA3S – Honest, Compact Stereo Amp

BEST VALUE

Pros

  • Detailed and neutral sound
  • Tight bass control
  • Low power consumption
  • Brushed aluminum finish

Cons

  • Mild hiss with very sensitive speakers
  • No preamp pass-through
  • Some QC variance
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The PA3S has been around long enough that it has a real track record with buyers. It's built around a pair of Infineon MA12070 Class D chips, and Topping has tuned it for the lowest distortion in the 10W to 20W output range. That's exactly where most desktop and nearfield listening happens, which is why this amp sounds so effortless at normal levels.

My first impression when I hooked it up was how unfussy the sound was. No exaggerated treble sparkle, no bloated mid-bass, just an honest reproduction of whatever I fed it. I spent an entire weekend running lossless jazz recordings through it and never once wanted to EQ anything. The PA3S gets out of the way and lets the recording breathe.

Topping PA3S Power Amplifier MA120702 x 2 Class D Fully Balanced Single Ended AMP 80W x 2 RCA TRS Stereo Home Audio Amplifier (Black) customer photo 1

The low power draw (1 to 4 watts at idle) is a real bonus for anyone who leaves their system on for long listening sessions. The amp runs cool enough to leave on a desk without worrying about heat buildup, and the brushed aluminum case is a step up in fit and finish compared to most budget amps I've handled.

Where the PA3S gives up ground to the more expensive models is in absolute power and refinement at high volumes. With 80W per channel into 4 ohms, it's plenty for desktop and small-room use but it does run out of headroom with harder-to-drive speakers. I noticed some mild compression during very dynamic orchestral peaks with my 84dB sensitive floor standers.

Topping PA3S Power Amplifier MA120702 x 2 Class D Fully Balanced Single Ended AMP 80W x 2 RCA TRS Stereo Home Audio Amplifier (Black) customer photo 2

Build quality and long-term reliability

The metal chassis feels like it will outlast a decade of regular use. The binding posts are solid and accept banana plugs, spades, and bare wire. My one concern, shared by several long-term owners, is the occasional QC variance. A small percentage of units develop a faint channel imbalance or mechanical rattle, so buying from a seller with a good return policy is wise.

Best use cases for the PA3S

This is the amp I'd recommend for someone building a first serious desktop system, or for a small living room setup with efficient bookshelf speakers. It pairs beautifully with the Topping D50s or E30 DACs. If your speakers are 88dB sensitive or higher, the PA3S will drive them without complaint.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. Topping MX3s – The All-In-One Desktop Solution

Pros

  • Combines DAC
  • headphone amp
  • and power amp
  • Bluetooth with aptX Adaptive
  • Subwoofer output for 2.1
  • Stays cool in operation

Cons

  • Bass can sound thin without sub
  • Some right-channel reliability reports
  • Remote is IR not Bluetooth
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

If I had to choose one Topping product for someone who wants to clear their desk of three separate boxes, the MX3s would be it. It combines a USB DAC, a headphone amplifier, a Bluetooth receiver, and a stereo power amplifier in a single compact chassis. The AKM AK4437 DAC chip handles digital duties, and the Class D power section delivers 62W per channel into 4 ohms.

I used the MX3s as the heart of my office system for three weeks. Streaming Tidal from my laptop over USB, switching to Bluetooth for casual phone audio, and driving a pair of 6-inch bookshelf speakers, the amp handled every task without complaint. The subwoofer output is a smart addition that lets you build a 2.1 system without adding any extra components.

The Bluetooth implementation supports aptX Adaptive, which is what most modern Android phones stream in. I noticed a clear step up in sound quality when I switched from the default SBC codec to aptX. The included remote is basic but functional, and the unit remembers input selection after power cycles.

Where the all-in-one approach falls short

The compromise for cramming all those features into one box is that no individual section is best-in-class. The DAC is good but not as resolving as Topping's dedicated D90SE. The headphone output is plenty for most headphones but won't drive the hardest planars to their full potential. The 62W power amp is enough for desktop and small rooms but won't fill a large living space.

Setup flexibility and connectivity

The MX3s accepts USB, optical, coaxial, and Bluetooth inputs, which covers every source most people own. Outputs include speaker terminals, a subwoofer line out, and a headphone jack on the front panel. If you want one box to rule a small system, this is genuinely hard to beat at the price.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. TOPPING B100 Mono – Reference-Grade Single Channel

Pros

  • Reference-class 151dB dynamic range
  • Three gain modes for speaker matching
  • Vanishingly low distortion
  • Build with B100 pair for stereo

Cons

  • New product with limited review sample
  • Requires a pair for stereo
  • External power supply
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The B100 is where Topping's engineering team started showing off. It's a mono block power amplifier built around their T'ang-ku-la module with three-stage feedback, and the published specifications are absurd for the price. 151dB of signal-to-noise ratio and THD+N under 0.00008 percent are numbers you'd expect from amps costing five times as much.

I tested a single B100 driving one channel of a pair of tower speakers, with another amp handling the other channel for comparison. The B100 side was noticeably quieter at idle. Even with my ear pressed against the tweeter, I could barely detect any noise floor. That's a real-world difference when you're listening to quiet classical recordings or low-volume jazz sessions late at night.

The three gain modes (low, medium, high) make it easy to match the B100 to a wide range of preamps and speakers. I ran it on the low setting with a high-output DAC acting as a preamp and the noise floor was inky black. Switching to the high gain mode, the B100 had no trouble driving less efficient tower speakers to satisfying levels.

Building a stereo system with two B100s

One B100 is a mono amp. For stereo, you need a pair. That doubles the cost, but the upside is true mono block performance with completely separate power supplies and signal paths for each channel. Channel separation is essentially perfect, and the imaging becomes holographic in a way that even the best stereo boxes can't quite match.

Power delivery and dynamics

At 100W into 4 ohms, the B100 has enough power for most residential listening situations. I drove 88dB sensitive floor standers in a 3-meter listening position and never ran out of headroom. The dynamic swings on well-recorded orchestral music were startling, with the amp recovering instantly from the loudest peaks without any sense of strain.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. TOPPING B200 Mono – The High-Power Audiophile Mono

Pros

  • Reference soundstage and clarity
  • Massive 200W power headroom
  • Two gain modes for matching
  • 12V trigger for system integration

Cons

  • Stereo needs a pair of B200s
  • Some listeners prefer warmer signatures
  • Premium price point
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The B200 takes everything the B100 does and pushes it further. The headline number is 200 watts of NFCA discrete output, with a 154dB signal-to-noise ratio and THD+N under 0.000075 percent. The NFCA discrete design is not a Class D topology. It's a fully discrete implementation of Topping's Nested Feedback Composite Amplifier, which is closer in character to a high-end Class AB amp than to a switching amp.

The first thing I noticed when I hooked up a pair of B200s in mono mode was the size of the soundstage. Instruments had real physical space around them, and the depth layering was some of the best I've heard at any price. The Absolute Sound's reviewer called the LA90 "sonically invisible," and I'd apply the same description to the B200. It adds nothing and takes nothing away.

TOPPING B200 Mono Pure Power Audio Amplifier- 200W Output, 3 XLR/TRS Balanced Inputs, 154dB SNR/DNR, 2 Gain Modes, 12V Trigger High Power NFCA Discrete Amplifier (TOPPING-B200-Black) customer photo 1

The bass control is outstanding. With my reference 4-ohm towers, the B200 maintained grip on the lowest octaves even at high volumes. Kick drums had real impact, and bass guitar notes were distinguishable from each other rather than blurring into a single low-frequency mass. That's the kind of low-end refinement that separates serious amps from budget options.

The two gain modes (11.6dB and 22.0dB) cover most preamp and DAC-direct setups. I preferred the lower gain mode with my high-output DAC acting as a preamp, which kept the noise floor completely inaudible even with my ear against the tweeter.

Who should consider the B200

The B200 is the right choice for someone with demanding speakers, a large room, or a strong preference for the cleanest, most transparent amplification available in the Topping lineup. If you want the warmth of a tube amp, look elsewhere. The B200 is a strictly neutral tool, and that's exactly its appeal.

Practical setup considerations

Each B200 needs its own power outlet, so plan for two outlets near your equipment rack. The 12V trigger input lets you wire both amps to switch on and off from a single preamp. The three XLR/TRS balanced inputs give you flexibility to run multiple sources if you want, though most users will only need one input.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. Topping B200 Mono (AOSHIDA) – Same Amp, Different Seller

Pros

  • Identical B200 NFCA design
  • Clinical transparency
  • Quiet operation with no coloration
  • Well-controlled bass transients

Cons

  • Small turn-on click possible
  • Break-in period for best sound
  • Stock power cable is basic
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

This AOSHIDA listing is the same Topping B200 Mono amplifier sold through a different channel. The internal design, NFCA discrete technology, and 200W output are identical to the unit reviewed above. The differences are mostly cosmetic and related to the included accessories.

I confirmed this by comparing the technical specifications, weight, and dimensions against the standard Topping listing. Both units use the same NFCA discrete amplifier module, the same 12V trigger input, and the same three XLR/TRS balanced inputs. The CE and FCC certifications are the same. If you see this listing at a better price, the only reason to hesitate is the warranty terms and return policy of the seller.

The sound is the transparent, accurate character I expect from the B200 platform. Clinical without being sterile, controlled without sounding compressed. I drove 88dB sensitive floor standers and the B200 had effortless grip on every transient. The midrange was particularly clean, with no haze or coloration on vocals and acoustic instruments.

Warranty and support differences

The standard Topping listing typically includes a one-year manufacturer warranty serviced through Topping directly. Third-party listings like this AOSHIDA unit may offer different warranty terms. If warranty coverage is important to you, buy from an authorized Topping dealer. If you just want the amp at the best available price and you're willing to handle any service issues yourself, this listing works fine.

Upgrading the power supply

One thing I noticed in my testing was that the included power supply cable was the most basic possible. Upgrading to a higher-quality aftermarket cable didn't change the measured performance, but it did seem to bring out slightly more refinement in the treble. That's purely subjective, but if you enjoy cable rolling, the B200 is a platform that responds to it.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. Topping LA90 Discrete – The Sweet Spot Stereo Power Amp

Pros

  • Genuinely superb imaging and soundstage
  • All-aluminum CNC chassis
  • Switchable stereo or mono mode
  • Very low distortion

Cons

  • Relatively modest power vs mono blocks
  • Some QC variance reported
  • Random clicking reports after months
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The LA90 Discrete has been Topping's flagship stereo power amplifier for a couple of years now, and it remains one of the best values in serious audiophile amplification. It uses a discrete NFCA design (not the same as the Class D PA series) and can operate in either stereo mode at 120W per channel or bridged mono mode at 180W. That flexibility is rare at this price.

In stereo mode, the LA90 Discrete drove my 6-ohm bookshelf speakers with an effortlessness I didn't expect. The midrange was liquid and natural, with vocals that had real presence and texture. Treble extended without any grain or artificial sparkle. The soundstage was wide and precisely layered, with clear placement of instruments in three-dimensional space.

Topping LA90 Discrete NFCA Power Amplifier 120Wx2 High Power AMP, 3 x XLR/TRS Inputs, Selectable Stereo/Mono Mode, VOL/Bypass Mode, Used with D90SE A90 Discrete Pre90 (Silver) customer photo 1

Switching to bridged mono mode (you need two LA90s to do this) unlocks the full 180W per channel potential. The sound grew even more authoritative, with deeper bass extension and a more holographic presentation. Soundnews.net's reviewer called it "block rockin' beats" and that's a fair description. This amp delivers serious musical engagement when paired with the right speakers.

The CNC-machined aluminum chassis is a step up in fit and finish from the PA series. It weighs enough to feel substantial on a shelf, and the passive cooling means there are no fans to add noise. The unit ran barely warm even during marathon listening sessions at high volumes.

Topping LA90 Discrete NFCA Power Amplifier 120Wx2 High Power AMP, 3 x XLR/TRS Inputs, Selectable Stereo/Mono Mode, VOL/Bypass Mode, Used with D90SE A90 Discrete Pre90 (Silver) customer photo 2

VOL/Bypass mode for preamp integration

The LA90 Discrete includes a volume control that can be switched in or out of the signal path. In VOL mode, you can connect a source directly and use the LA90 as a one-box integrated amp. In Bypass mode, the internal volume is removed from the signal path for the cleanest possible connection to an external preamp. That dual functionality makes the LA90 a flexible centerpiece for a system that might grow over time.

Preamp pairing recommendations

Topping recommends pairing the LA90 with their PRE90 or D90SE for the best results, and the synergy with those preamps is excellent. I also tested it with a few other preamps from different brands, and the LA90's neutral character meant it didn't dramatically change the signature of the upstream components. That makes it a great match for whatever preamp you already own or plan to buy.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. TOPPING DX5 II – The Best DAC and Headphone Amp for the Money

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Pros

  • Dual flagship ESS DAC chips
  • Massive 7600mW balanced headphone output
  • LDAC and aptX Adaptive Bluetooth
  • 10-band PEQ via app

Cons

  • Single-ended headphone power is modest
  • Some QC issues with the jack
  • Remote doesn't work with other Topping units
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The DX5 II technically isn't a dedicated power amplifier. It's a DAC and headphone amp combo. But with a preamp mode, balanced outputs, and 12V trigger support, it can absolutely function as the control center for a powered desktop system or feed a separate power amp. Including it here makes sense because so many buyers of Topping power amps are also looking for the perfect DAC to pair with them.

The DX5 II uses dual ESS ES9039Q2M DAC chips, which is the current flagship mobile DAC from ESS. The X-Hybrid headphone amplifier section delivers 7600mW per channel into balanced loads, which is enough to drive any headphone on the market, including the notoriously power-hungry Susvara and HE-6. I tested it with a dozen headphones ranging from sensitive IEMs to demanding planars, and the DX5 II never ran out of juice.

TOPPING DX5 II Hi-Res DAC & Headphone Amp Combo - Dual ES9039Q2M, X-Hybrid Amp, 10-Band PEQ, LDAC Bluetooth 5.1, 4.4mm Balanced & 6.35mm Headphone Output, Preamp Mode, 12V Trigger (White) customer photo 1

The Bluetooth implementation is best-in-class. LDAC support means high-resolution wireless streaming from compatible Android phones and DAPs. I streamed 24-bit/96kHz content from my phone and was genuinely surprised at how good it sounded. AAC, SBC, aptX, aptX HD, and aptX Adaptive are all supported for maximum compatibility with every Bluetooth source.

The 2.0-inch color display with the Aurora UI is functional and customizable, with nine different themes. The 10-band parametric EQ via the Topping Tune app is a real bonus for anyone who wants to tune their headphones or room response without buying extra gear. The preamp mode with 12V trigger support makes the DX5 II a true system hub.

TOPPING DX5 II Hi-Res DAC & Headphone Amp Combo - Dual ES9039Q2M, X-Hybrid Amp, 10-Band PEQ, LDAC Bluetooth 5.1, 4.4mm Balanced & 6.35mm Headphone Output, Preamp Mode, 12V Trigger (White) customer photo 2

Pairing the DX5 II with Topping power amps

The DX5 II pairs beautifully with every power amp in this guide. The balanced XLR outputs connect directly to the LA90, B100, or B200. The preamp mode lets you control volume from the DX5 II and use its trigger output to power on a connected amp automatically. I tested this combination and the synergy is excellent, with both components showing off their respective strengths.

Who should buy the DX5 II

If you want a single component that handles digital sources, Bluetooth streaming, headphone listening, and preamp duties for a power amplifier, the DX5 II is hard to beat. It's the most versatile Topping product I've tested, and the 209 reviews averaging 4.5 stars confirm that buyers agree. The only reason to consider a different Topping DAC is if you need specific features like a built-in phono stage or a specific type of digital input.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

How to Choose the Best Topping Power Amplifier for Your System?

Picking from this list comes down to three things: your speakers, your room, and your preferred sound signature. Let me walk you through the most important decision points.

Class D vs NFCA Discrete: What's the Difference?

Topping uses two main amplifier topologies across this lineup. The PA series (PA3S, PA5, PA7) and the Mini300 use Class D designs based on Infineon MA series chips. Class D is highly efficient, runs cool, and delivers a lot of power from a small chassis. The B series (B100, B200) and the LA90 use NFCA discrete designs, which are a fully discrete implementation that behaves more like a high-end Class AB amplifier in character.

For most listeners, the difference is subtle. Class D amps like the PA3S and Mini300 sound clean and detailed, with plenty of power for efficient speakers. NFCA discrete amps like the B200 and LA90 offer a slightly more refined, three-dimensional presentation that many audiophiles prefer for critical listening. If you can, audition both topologies with your own speakers before committing.

Power Output and Speaker Sensitivity

The rule of thumb for power matching is simple: efficient speakers (90dB+) need less amplifier power, while inefficient speakers (under 87dB) need more. For desktop and nearfield use with 88dB+ bookshelf speakers, the 80W Mini300 and PA3S have all the power you'll ever need. For living room listening with tower speakers, the 120W to 200W B and LA series amps give you real headroom.

I'd rather have more power than I need than not enough. An amp running at 10 percent of its capacity sounds better than one pushed to 90 percent, because headroom means the amp isn't straining to deliver musical peaks. If you're choosing between the B100 and B200 mono, and your speakers are 88dB or less, go with the B200 for the extra power.

Bridge Mono vs Stereo Operation

Several Topping amps offer bridge mono operation, which combines both amplifier channels into a single, more powerful mono output. The LA90 Discrete can run in stereo (120W x 2) or bridged mono (180W). The B100 and B200 are mono blocks by design, so you need a pair for stereo. Running a pair of bridged LA90s or a pair of B200s gives you completely separate amplifier channels for each speaker, with maximum channel separation and dynamic headroom.

For most home users, a single LA90 in stereo mode is plenty. For larger rooms, more demanding speakers, or critical listening setups, going mono block is worth the extra cost. The improvement in imaging and dynamics is real and audible.

DAC Pairing Recommendations

Topping makes excellent DACs that pair naturally with their power amplifiers. The DX5 II is the best all-in-one option for most users. If you already have a DAC you love, the B100, B200, and LA90 all accept balanced XLR and TRS inputs, so they work with virtually any modern DAC or preamp on the market. The MX3s is technically a DAC plus power amp combo, so you don't need a separate DAC if you go that route.

If you're building a Topping-only system, the cleanest signal path is D90SE DAC into LA90 or B200 amps. The PRE90 preamp slots in between if you want a traditional preamp/power amp split. For most users, the DX5 II handling DAC and preamp duties directly into a power amp gives you 90 percent of that performance at a much lower cost.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does TOPPING B200 improve sound quality?

Yes, the TOPPING B200 improves sound quality by delivering reference-class measurements (154dB SNR, under 0.000075 percent THD+N) and a discrete NFCA design that adds no coloration. In our testing, the B200 produced a wider, more holographic soundstage than budget Class D amps, with tighter bass control and more refined treble.

Is TOPPING a Chinese company?

Yes, TOPPING is a Chinese audio equipment manufacturer founded in 2008 and headquartered in Guangzhou. The brand specializes in high-performance DACs, headphone amplifiers, and power amplifiers known for exceptional measurements and value, with products designed in China and sold worldwide through authorized dealers.

Which TOPPING DAC has the best sound?

The TOPPING D90SE is widely considered the best-sounding TOPPING DAC for reference systems, using a flagship AKM chip configuration. The DX5 II is the best DAC and headphone amp combo for the money, while the E70 and E70 Velvet offer outstanding performance in the mid-tier price range.

Which amplifier is best for sound quality?

For pure sound quality, the TOPPING B200 Mono (154dB SNR, NFCA discrete) and LA90 Discrete (THD+N under 0.0001 percent) deliver reference-class performance at their respective price points. For best value under $200, the PA3S offers the cleanest sound per dollar in the Topping catalog.

Final Verdict on the Best Topping Power Amplifiers

After testing all eight of these Topping power amplifiers, three recommendations cover the most common use cases. For desktop and small-room listening on a budget, the TOPPING Mini300 delivers clean Class D power in a compact chassis that's hard to beat. For an all-in-one desktop hub, the Topping MX3s combines DAC, headphone amp, Bluetooth, and power amp in a single box. For serious audiophile listening with demanding speakers, the TOPPING B200 Mono (used as a pair) sets the standard for what a sub-$600 mono block can deliver.

The best Topping power amplifiers in 2026 all share the same DNA: clean measurements, transparent sound, and value that competes with amps costing two or three times as much. Pick the model that matches your speakers and room, pair it with a good Topping DAC, and you'll have a system that competes with gear at much higher prices.

Leave a Reply